February 5, 2008 Election
Presidential Preference

Important Dates

First Day for Candidates to File November 27, 2007
Last Day for Candidates to File December 17, 2007
Last Day to Register to Vote January 7, 2008
Early Voting Begins January 10, 2008
Last Day to Request an Early Ballot by Mail January 25, 2008
Last Day to Vote Early in Person February 1, 2008
Candidates
Statement of Votes Cast
Results Summary (All Races)

March 11, 2008 Election

Important Dates

First Day for Candidates to File November 12, 2007
Last Day for Candidates to File December 12, 2007
Last Day for Special District Write-In Candidates to File December 26, 2007
Last Day for Write-In Candidates to File January 31, 2008
Early Voting Begins February 7, 2008
Last Day to Register to Vote February 11, 2008
Ballots Mailed to Registered Voters (for Elections by Mail) Week of February 18, 2008

Voting Information

All Elections are VOTE BY MAIL. There will be no Polling Places.

Ballots may be mailed-in or dropped off at either of these two locations, or at the local drop off locations listed to the right of each jurisdiction.

  • Drop Box/Yavapai County Administration Bldg., 1015 Fair Street, Prescott
  • Drop Box/Yavapai County Recorder, 10 South 6th Street, Cottonwood

Replacement ballots may be obtained by contacting the Yavapai County Voter Registration Office at 771-3248.

City of Sedona- Primary Election
For information regarding election issues, please contact: City Clerk's Office at (928) 282-3113, www.sedonaaz.gov,
email CLawson@sedonaaz.gov.
Local Drop-Off Location(s): City Clerk's Office, 102 Roadrunner Drive, Sedona or Drop Box
ATTENTION VOTERS IN THE CITY OF SEDONA: YAVAPAI COUNTY IS CONDUCTING THIS ELECTION FOR THE CITY OF SEDONA AND WILL BE MAILING BALLOTS TO ALL QUALIFIED ELECTORS RESIDING IN BOTH YAVAPAI AND COCONINO COUNTIES BEGINNING THE WEEK OF FEBRUARY 18, 2008. THIS DOES NOT CHANGE YOUR COUNTY OF REGISTRATION
Mayor – Candidates (Vote for not more than 1)
Adams, Robert
Colquitt, Pud
Turner, Matthew
Council Member (Four-Year Term) – Candidates (Vote for not more than 3)
Bradshaw, John
Chaffee, Suzy
Hamilton, Cliff
Sterling, Marc
Council Member (Two-Year Term) – Candidates (Vote for not more than 1)
Surber, Dan
Proposition 403
OFFICIAL TITLE: A RESOLUTION PROPOSING AN EXTENSION OF THE ALTERNATIVE EXPENDITURE LIMITATION FOR THE CITY OF SEDONA
Proposition 404
OFFICIAL TITLE: A PROPOSITION TO THE CITIZENS OF SEDONA TO FIND OUT WHETHER THE TERM OF MAYOR SHOULD BE MODIFIED FROM A TWO-YEAR TERM TO A FOUR-YEAR TERM
Town of Clarkdale - Primary Election
For information regarding election issues, please contact: Town Clerk's Office at 634-9591, www.clarkdale.az.gov,
email kathyb@clarkdale.az.us.
Local Drop-Off Location(s): Town Clerk's Office, 890 Main Street, Clarkdale - Available Monday thru Friday, 8:00 am - 4:30 pm, Election Day 8:00 am - 7:00 pm
Mayor – Candidates (Vote for not more than 1)
Von Gausig, Doug
Council Member – Candidates (Vote for not more than 2)
Dehnert, Richard
Williams, Patricia
Town of Dewey-Humboldt - Special Election
For information regarding election issues, please contact: Town Clerk's Office at 632-7362, www.dewey-humboldt.net,
email debbiegifford@cableone.net.
Local Drop-Off Location(s): Town Clerk's Office, 2735 S Hwy 69, Humboldt, or Drop Box
Council Member Recall – Candidates (Vote for not more than 1)
Generalli, Mike
Marinaccio, Len
Council Member Recall – Candidates (Vote for not more than 1)
Nolan, Terry
Wright, Nancy
Proposition 401
REFERENDUM ORDERED BY PETITION OF THE PEOPLE – To repeal Dewey-Humboldt Ordinance No. 07-32
Proposition 402
REFERENDUM ORDERED BY PETITION OF THE PEOPLE – To repeal Dewey-Humboldt Ordinance No. 07-34
Town of Jerome - Primary Election
For information regarding election issues, please contact: Town Clerk's Office at 634-7943, www.azjerome.com,
email deputyclerk@tojaz.us.
Local Drop-Off Location(s): Town Clerk's Office, 600 Clark Street, Jerome, available Monday thru Thursday, 8:00 am - 5:00 pm, Election Day 8:00 am - 7:00 pm
Council Member – Candidates (Vote for not more than 5)
Kinsella, Jay
Currier, Lew
Bassett, Anne
Palmieri, Al
Proposition 400
REFERENDUM ORDERED BY PETITION OF THE PEOPLE – To amend Ordinance No. 177, commonly known as the Jerome Zoning Ordinance
Results Summary (All Races)

May 20, 2008 Election

Important Dates

First Day for Candidates to File January 21, 2008
Last Day for Candidates to File February 20, 2008
Last Day for Special District Write-In Candidates to File March 5, 2008
Last Day for Write-In Candidates to File April 10, 2008
Early Voting Begins April 17, 2008
Last Day to Register to Vote April 21, 2008
Ballots Mailed to Registered Voters (for Elections by Mail) Week of April 28, 2008

Voting Information

The following Election is a POLLING PLACE ELECTION. Persons who wish to vote early may vote in person at the Yavapai County Voter Registration Office, 1015 Fair Street, Room 228, Prescott, Arizona. Voters may also obtain an early ballot by mail by calling Voter Registration at 771-3248 and requesting one.
Cordes Lakes Incorporation - Special Election
For information regarding election issues, please see the Cordes Lakes Incorporation Proposal.
Local Drop-Off Location(s): Yavapai County Administration Bldg., 1015 Fair Street, Room 228, Prescott, or Drop Box no later than 7:00 pm on Election Day. On Election Day only, ballots may be deposited at the polling place location listed below, no later than 7:00 pm.

POLLING LOCATION: Cordes Lakes Community Center, 16357 S. Cordes Lakes Drive, Cordes Lakes, from 6:00 am until 7:00 pm on Election Day
Question: Cordes Lakes Incorporation

The following Elections are VOTE BY MAIL. There will be no Polling Places.

Ballots may be mailed-in or dropped off at either of these two locations, or at the local drop off locations listed to the right of each jurisdiction.

  • Drop Box/Yavapai County Administration Bldg., 1015 Fair Street, Prescott
  • Drop Box/Yavapai County Recorder, 10 South 6th Street, Cottonwood

Replacement ballots may be obtained by contacting the Yavapai County Voter Registration Office at 771-3248.

City of Sedona- General Election
For information regarding election issues, please contact: City Clerk's Office at (928) 282-3113, www.sedonaaz.gov,
email CLawson@sedonaaz.gov.
Local Drop-Off Location(s): City Clerk's Office, 102 Roadrunner Drive, Sedona or Drop Box
ATTENTION VOTERS IN THE CITY OF SEDONA: YAVAPAI COUNTY IS CONDUCTING THIS ELECTION FOR THE CITY OF SEDONA AND WILL BE MAILING BALLOTS TO ALL QUALIFIED ELECTORS RESIDING IN BOTH YAVAPAI AND COCONINO COUNTIES BEGINNING THE WEEK OF APRIL 28, 2008. THIS DOES NOT CHANGE YOUR COUNTY OF REGISTRATION
Mayor – Candidates (Vote for not more than 1)
Adams, Robert
Colquitt, Ruth “Pud”
Town of Jerome - General Election
For information regarding election issues, please contact: Town Clerk's Office at 634-7943, www.azjerome.com,
email deputyclerk@tojaz.us.
Local Drop-Off Location(s): Town Clerk's Office, 600 Clark Street, Jerome, available Monday thru Thursday, 8:00 am - 5:00 pm, Election Day 8:00 am - 7:00 pm
Council Member – Candidates (Vote for not more than 2)
Bassett, Anne
Congress Domestic Water Improvement District - General Election
For information regarding election issues, please contact: Congress DWID Office Office at 427-3456,
email: water@bwmail.us.
Local Drop-Off Location(s): Yavapai County Administration Building, 1015 Fair Street, Prescott, or Drop Box
Governing Board – Candidates (Vote for not more than 3)
Ballinger, William C., Jr.
Lincoln, Arthur
Stevens, Les
Wortman, Steve
Results Summary (All Races)
Sedona Recount

September 2, 2008 Election
Primary

Important Dates

First Day for Candidates to File May 5, 2008
Last Day for Candidates to File June 4, 2008
Early Voting Begins July 31, 2008
Last Day to Register to Vote August 4, 2008
Last Day to Request an Early Ballot by Mail August 22, 2008
Last Day to Vote Early in Person August 29, 2008
Official Candidate Report
Official Federal/State Candidates
Results Summary (All Races)

Results by Jurisdiction

Statement of Votes Cast
Write-in Results

November 4, 2008 Election
General

Important Dates

First Day for Candidates to File July 7, 2008
Last Day for Candidates to File August 6, 2008
Early Voting Begins October 2, 2008
Last Day to Register to Vote October 6, 2008
Last Day to Request an Early Ballot by Mail October 24, 2008
Last Day to Vote Early in Person October 31, 2008
Results Summary (All Races)

Results by Jurisdiction

Agua Fria 1 (86) Agua Fria 2 (118) Antelope (87) Ash Fork (43) Badger (11) Bagdad (14) Beaver Creek (30) Big Chino (92) Big Park (34) Bridgeport (90) Camp Verde 1 (85) Camp Verde 2 (45) Camp Wood 1 (91) Camp Wood 2 (98) Canyon (Black Mesa) (46) Castle (97) Castle Hot Sprgs 1 (15) Castle Hot Sprgs 2 (2) Cherry Creek 1 (108) Cherry Creek 2 (117) Chino Valley 1 (1) Chino Valley 2 (66) Clarkdale (104) Clemenceau (36) Coffee Pot (61) Congress (16) Copper Basin (18) Cordes Lakes (48) Cornville (40) Cottonwood 1 (37) Cottonwood 2 (38) Cougar (57) Country Park (51) Coyote Springs (114) Crown King (56) Deep Well (89) Diamond Valley (88) Drake (95) Fir (107) Glassford (31) Granite (35) Granville (78) Groom Creek (19) Hidden Valley (73) Hillside (20) Holiday/Wells Fargo (68) Horsehoe (6) Humboldt (33) Jack's Canyon (76) Jerome (39) Kirkland (21) Lynx Creek (72) Mayer (81) Middle Verde (54) Mile High (71) Miller Valley East (4) Miller Valley West (5) Mingus (55)
Montana (112) Montezuma (65) Mountain Club (82) Mountain View (93) Northside (69) Orchard (77) Perkinsville (67) Pine Knoll (22) Pine Lakes (58) Pinon Oaks (96) Ponderosa (59) Pronghorn View (3) Prescott Country Club 1 (50) Prescott Country Club 2 (119) Prescott Heights (8) Prescott Northwest (7) Prescott South (23) Prescott Southwest (25) Prescott Valley 1/Navajo (12) Prescott Valley 2 (94) Prescott West (26) Quail Springs(105) Red Rock 1 (41) Red Rock 2 (42) Red Rock East (60) Red Rock West (79) Rincon (17) Rose Lakes (53) Roundup (52) Sandretto (83) Seligman 1 (44) Seligman 2 (13) Seligman 3 (120) Senator (24) Shadow Valley (70) Skull Valley (27) Spruce (74) Stoneridge (49) Sugar Loaf (115) Superstition (75) Taylor Hicks (32) Thumb Butte/Dearing Park(62) Verde Lakes (47) Verde Village (63) Walnut Grove (28) West Chino (116) Western (103) Whipple (9) White Spar (84) Wild Horse (109) Williamson Valley (10) Willow (80) Yarnell (29) Yavapai Hills (64)
Statement of Votes Cast
Write-in Results
For questions concerning your voter registration status, please call Yavapai County Voter Registration at (928) 771-3248
or through the Yavapai County Switchboard (toll-free), or email web.voter.registration@yavapai.us.

Results are posted on this website Election Day at approximately 8:00 PM.

 

 
 
Leslie M. Hoffman, Yavapai County Recorder

Leslie M. Hoffman

Recorder

Elected 2012
Recorder's Office
Speaker Request
Primary Business Address:
1015 Fair Street
Prescott, AZ 86305
Phone: (928) 771-3244
Fax: (928) 771-3258
Lynn Constabile

Lynn Constabile

Elections Director

Appointed 2004
About Elections
Primary Business Address:
1015 Fair Street
Prescott, AZ 86305
Phone: (928) 771-3250
Fax: (928) 771-3446
 
photo of Laurin Custis

Laurin Custis

Registrar of Voters

Appointed 2015
About Voter Registration
Primary Business Address:
1015 Fair Street
Prescott, AZ 86305
Phone: (928) 771-3248
Fax: (928) 771-3446
Terms Of UsePrivacy StatementCopyright 2017 by Yavapai County Government